2744 2938 2623 9000 ecjobs@nextdigital.com.hk 香港新界將軍澳工業村駿盈街8號
私隱條例

We pledge to meet fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong. In doing so, we will endeavour to ensure compliance by our officers and staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all personal information and data submitted by users via the Mobile Application and Site (“the Site”) and we will not, subject to the terms herein, release such information to anyone without the prior consent of the relevant user(s) (“User(s)”) of the Site.

Users are strongly recommended to read this Privacy Statement carefully to have an understanding of our policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by the Users on the Site. This Privacy Statement is applicable to both registered and unregistered Users, and the terms herein may be updated, revised, varied and/or amended from time to time as we may deem necessary and/or appropriate.

You need not supply any personal data in order to access the Site. When you participate in, access, use or sign up to any of our services via the Site, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the services to you. By submitting your personal data to us, you:

(a) consent to us for collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing your personal data for the purposes as described below;

(b) consent to us for disclosing your personal data to our third party service providers or agents (whether within or outside Hong Kong) for the purposes as described below.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, you should contact our Customer Service Department, whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries, Data Access and Correction ” below.

In this Privacy Statement, the following terms shall have the respective meanings specified below unless the context otherwise requires:

“Employer(s)” means a user who conducts a talent search via the Site.

“JF Digital” means the multimedia platform presented, supplied and/or made available by “青雲路有限公司” or “Job Finder Limited”.

“We” or “Us” mean JF Digital and its affiliates/associated companies/agents.

“Candidate(s)” means a user who conducts an opportunity search.

“Registered User(s)” means Users who register on the Site to obtain services offered by us.

“Site” means any website or mobile application owned and operated by JF Digital Ltd. and its affiliates//associated companies/agents.

Unless the context provides otherwise, references in this Privacy Statement to “users” or “you” include references to generic users and Registered Users.


Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Data

In the course of using the Site, Users may disclose or be asked to provide personal information, personal data or an uploaded image. In order to have the benefit of and enjoy various services offered by the Site, it may be necessary for Users to provide us with their personal information and/or data. Although Users are not obliged to provide the information and/or data as requested on the Site, we will not be able to render certain services on the Site in the event that Users fail to do so.

Our purposes for collecting and using the information and data on the Site include but are not limited to the following:

a) for the daily operation of the services provided to Users;

b) to assist Candidates to discover suitable career opportunities with Employers and to assist Employers to assess the suitability of candidates for employment for a wide spectrum of jobs and industries;

c) to provide Users with various services offered by the Site, job openings and promotional and marketing materials (for further details, please refer to section headed “Promotional Materials/Marketing Materials” below);

d) to handle and follow up on enquiries, requests and complaints from Users;

e) to contact Users regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to his/her use of the Site and to respond to Users’ inquiry or request;

f) to assist us with developments for future marketing and promoting purposes or other internal purposes;

g) to verify the identity of Users who have posted job listings, materials, representations, messages, views or comments or such other information (collectively “Information”) on the Site;

h) to identify Users who have viewed the Information posted on the Site;

i) to allow Users to enjoy their benefits as members of the Site by enrolling for special events and promotions hosted by us;

j) to identify Users who have enjoyed their benefits as members of the Site by receiving and using marketing promotional materials;

k) to facilitate us to use the Users’ personal data for the purposes relating to the provision of services offered by us and our marketing services and/or special events;

l) to obtain statistics about Users to analyze usage of the Site in order to help its further development for internal use; and

m) for purposes other than the above mentioned which are related to the provision of our product and/or services as we may deem fit.

If a User is under the age of18, we would strongly recommend him/her to seek prior consent from a person with parental responsibility for him/her, e.g. parent or guardian, who may contact our Customer Support Department whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries, Data Access and Correction” for registering the User as member of the Site.

We strive to only collect personal data which are necessary and adequate but not excessive in relation to the purposes set out hereinabove.

If we require the use of your personal data for a purpose other than those set out hereinabove, we will request your prescribed consent to the same. If you are a minor, the prescribed consent should be given by your parent or guardian.


Collection of Personal Data

We may collect personal information and/or data about a User such as his/her name, log-in ID and password, email address, phone number, country of residence, nationality, education level and work experience that is/are not otherwise publicly available. Occasionally, we may also collect additional personal information and/or data from a User in connection with contests, surveys, or special offers.

Only our duly authorized staffs will be permitted to access Users’ personal information and data, and we shall not release such personal information and data to any third parties save and except for the circumstances listed out under the section headed “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.


Disclosure or Transfer of Data

We endeavour to take all practicable steps to keep all personal information and data of Users confidential and/or undisclosed, subject to the following.

Generally speaking, we will only disclose and/or transfer Users’ personal information and/or data to our personnel and staff for the purpose of providing services to Users and corporate clients who have made specific requests for such information and/or data with Users’ prior consent. However, we may disclose and/or transfer such information and/or data to third parties under the following circumstances:

a) where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any third party suppliers or external service providers who have been duly authorized by us to use such information and/or data and who will facilitate the services on the Site, under a duty of confidentiality;

b) where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to our agents, affiliates or associated companies who have been duly authorized by us to use such information and/or data;

c) where permitted under the “Terms and Conditions” including the “Talent Search Terms and Conditions” (see the Profiles Section below);

d) where we need to protect and defend our rights and property;

e) where we consider necessary to do so in order to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Site;

f) where we deem necessary in order to deliver the products and services that we offer and cultivate a positive user experience; and

g) where we deem necessary in order to maintain and improve the services on the Site.

Personal data collected via the Site may be transferred, stored and processed in any country in which JF Digital or its affiliates or associated companies operate. By using the Site, Users are deemed to have agreed to, consented to and authorized us to disclose and/or transfer their personal information and data under the circumstances stated above, as well as to any transfer of information (including the Information) outside of the Users’ country.


JF Digital Profile

We provide all Registered Users with the option of creating a personal Profile (“JF Digital Profile”). A JF Digital Profile consists of your name, your most recent job title, your most recent functional department, your most recent employer, your most recent industry of employment, your most recent work location, your desired salary and your CV (if any). Employers who are approved by us are able to invite candidates to contact them. We provide Registered Users with two options in relation to sharing their JF Digital Profiles with Employers based on the following privacy settings:

Select Reply
If you set your privacy setting to Select Reply, you will select on a case-by-case basis to which Employers whose talent search criteria matches your opportunity search criteria your JF Digital Profile including your CV (if any) will be sent.

Auto Reply
If you set your privacy setting to Auto Reply, your JF Digital Profile including your CV (if any) will be sent automatically to all Employers whose talent search criteria matches your opportunity search criteria.

Your JF Digital Profile will be stored in the ‘Profile’ area of the Site and you may alter the privacy settings at any time. Employers cannot access your JF Digital Profile except as determined by your choice of privacy settings above.

All information provided when creating a JF Digital Profile (including your name, email address, telephone numbers, employment and educational history, and CV) may be used by us for the purpose of improving employment opportunities for you or for tailoring specific products to you.

Where you create a JF Digital Profile on the Site and select a privacy setting of Auto Reply, you consent to your profile being viewed and/or accessed by Employers using the websites of any current or future member of our Group, which may result in the transfer of your personal data from Hong Kong to the other countries in which the other members of the our Group operate.

Registered Users can modify their JF Digital Profile, their CV or their privacy settings in relation to their JF Digital Profile at any time by going to the Profile area of the Site.

You may also elect to clear your JF Digital Profile altogether at any time. Cleared JF Digital Profiles may still however be stored by us in testing or backup systems for a period of time. We reserve the right to disable or clear a JF Digital Profile at any time at our sole discretion.

Employers that conduct talent searches on the site are asked by us to comply with all relevant laws and obligations relating to the use and disclosure of personal information. However, the use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these Employers is not within the control of us and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.


Promotional Materials/Marketing Materials

We may from time to time send to members and Users of the Site job openings and marketing materials based on the personal information and data that they have provided to us. We may use Users’ data in direct marketing and we require the Users’ consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:

a) the name, log-in ID and password, contact details, country of residence, nationality, education level and work experience of Users held by us from time to time may be used by us and/or its authorized personnel or staff in direct marketing;

b) the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed:
i. job-hunting and agencies services offered other than by us;
ii. various courses and programs for Users seeking jobs and career opportunities;
iii. special events hosted by us and our affiliates for members and Users, including but not limited to courses, workshops, and competitions;
iv. reward, loyalty or privilege programs and related products and services;
v. special offers including coupons, discounts, group purchase offers and promotional campaigns;
vi. products and services offered by our affiliates and Advertisers (the names of such affiliates and Advertisers can be found in the application form(s) for the relevant products and services, as the case may be);
vii. donations and contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes.

c) the above products, services and subjects may be provided or (in the case of donations and contributions) solicited by us and/or;
i. our affiliates;
ii. third party service providers providing the products, services and subjects listed in paragraph (b) above; and
iii. charitable or non-profit making organizations.

d) in addition to marketing the above services, products, and subjects itself, we also intend to provide the data described in paragraph (a) above to all or any of the persons described in paragraph (c) above for use by them in marketing those services, products and subjects, and we require the Users’ written consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose; and

e) We may receive money or other property in return for providing the data to the other persons in paragraph (d) above and, when requesting the Users’ written consent as described in paragraph (d) above, We will inform Users if we receive any money or other property in return for providing the data to other persons.

In this regard, Users may choose to sign up or unsubscribe for such materials by logging into the registration or Users’ account maintenance webpage, or clicking on the automatic link appearing in each message, or contact our Customer Support Department, whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries, Data Access and Correction”.


Access to or request for correction of data

Any User is entitled to request access to or make amendments to his/her own personal information and data kept with us by contacting our Customer Service Department whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries, Data Access and Correction”. Subject to the paragraph below, User may alternatively edit, amend or delete his/her personal information and data at any time by logging into the “My JF Digital” section of the Site.

In the event that a User wishes to access or amend his/her personal information and data, we may request him/her to provide personal details in order to verify and confirm his/her identity. Identity card number or passport number or business registration certificate number cannot be amended unless such data is proved to be inaccurate. We endeavour to respond to User’s requests within 40 days of his/her request and will endeavour to do so wherever possible, but we reserve the rights to charge the User a reasonable fee for doing so.


Cookies and Log Files

We do not collect any personally identifiable information from any Users whilst they visit and browse the Site. When Users access the Site, we record their visits only and does not collect their personal information or data. The Site’s server software will also record the domain name, server, address and track the pages Users visit and store such information in “cookies”, and gather and store information like internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data in log files. All these are done without the Users being aware that they are occurring.

Users can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but Users can modify their individual browser settings to decline cookies if they prefer. However, Users should note that disabling cookies on their browser may prevent them from taking full advantage of the Site.

We do not link the information and data automatically collected in the above manner to any personally identifiable information. We generally uses such automatically collected information and data to estimate the audience size of the Site, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Site, track Users’ movements and number of entries in our promotional activities and special events, measure Users’ traffic patterns and administer the Site. Such automatically collected information and data will not be disclosed save and except in accordance with the section headed “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

In addition, our third party advertising companies may place cookies on some of the pages Users visit on the Site. These cookies are designed to collect non-personally identifiable information in order to analyze Users’ interests and searches on our Site to help deliver more relevant advertisements when Users visit our Site and other websites. The non-personally identifiable information collected by these cookies may be shared with other third parties for purpose of managing and targeting advertisements and for market research analysis.


Links to Other Websites

The Site may provide links to other websites which are not owned or controlled by us or our affiliates. Personal information and data from Users may be collected on these other websites when Users visit such websites and make use of the services provided therein. Where and when Users decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on the Site which grants Users access to another website, the protection of Users’ personal information and data which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other websites.

Non-registered Users who gain access to the Site via their accounts in online social networking tools (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter and Sina Weibo) are deemed to have consented to the terms of this Privacy Statement, and such Users’ personal data which they have provided to those networking tools may be obtained by us and be used by us and our authorized persons in and outside of the User’s country for the purpose of providing services and marketing materials to the Users. We and our authorized personnel may gain access and use the personal data of such Users so obtained, subject to the other provisions of this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement is only applicable to the Site. Users are reminded that this Privacy Statement grants no protection to Users’ personal information and data that may be exposed on websites other than the Site, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. Users are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policies of such other websites before using those websites.


Testimonials

We may post Users’ testimonials on the Site, which may contain personally identifiable information such as the Users’ names. We will obtain the Users’ consent prior to posting the testimonials to post their names along with their testimonials.


Security

The security of Users’ personal information and data is important to us. We will always strive to ensure that Users’ personal information and data will be protected against unauthorized access. We have implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect and secure Users’ personal information and data.

All personal information and data provided by Users are only accessible by the authorized personnel of us or our authorized third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Privacy Statement when accessing such personal information and data. Users may rest assured that their personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected. Registered User should safeguard his/her unique Username and Password by keeping it secret and confidential and never share these details with anyone.

We use a third party service provider to facilitate the electronic payment transactions on the Site.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and data submitted by Users to the Site, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect Users’ personal information and data against unauthorized access, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Retention of Personal Data

Once we has obtained a User’s personal information and/or data, it will be maintained securely in our system for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected as set out under the section headed “Purpose of Collection of Personal Data”. Once registered, User may terminate his/her membership of the Site by contacting our Customer Service Department at whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries, Data Access and Correction”. We may retain User’s personal information even after User has closed his/her account if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between Users, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Privacy Statement and the “Terms and Conditions” .


Changes in this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement at any time as we deem necessary, so Users are strongly recommended to review this Privacy Statement frequently. If we decide to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement, We will post those changes to this webpage and/or other places as we deem appropriate so that Users would be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If we make material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will notify Users on this webpage, by email, or by means of a notice on the home page of Us. Such changes to this Privacy Statement shall apply from the time that we post the same on this webpage. Users’ continued use of the Site and services on the Site shall constitute acceptance of the changes to this Privacy Statement.


Enquiries, Data Access and Correction

Should you have any enquiries relating to this Privacy Statement, or you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, please email at jfsales@nextdigital.com.hk, telephone at +852 2744 2938 or write to us at the following address:


JF Digital
1/F., Tseung Kwan O Industrial Estate,
8 Chun Ying Street,
Tseung Kwan O, New Territories.

優越僱主